Theater At Boarding Schools

There are 24 boarding schools offering theater as an extracurricular activity.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • # Boarding Schools: 24
  • # Students Served: 8,937
  • Average Tuition: $70,699
  • % Students on Financial Aid: 41%
  • Average Acceptance Rate: 57%
  • Average Class Size: 12 students
  • Average SAT Score: 1,262
  • % Faculty w/Advanced Degree: 66%
  • % Students Boarding: 56%
  • % International Students: 23%
  • % Students of Color: 28%

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • # Boarding Schools: 24
  • # Students Served: 8,937
  • Average Tuition: $70,699
  • % Students on Financial Aid: 41%
  • Average Acceptance Rate: 57%
  • Average Class Size: 12 students
  • Average SAT Score: 1,262
  • % Faculty w/Advanced Degree: 66%
  • % Students Boarding: 56%
  • % International Students: 23%
  • % Students of Color: 28%

Top Theater Boarding Schools (2026-27)

Baylor School Photo - Baylor School is situated on 690 acres along the Tennessee River.
Gr: 9-12 | 6-12 (day) | 1,120 students
Student-teacher ratio: 9:1
Avg. class size: 14 students
Acceptance rate: 31%
Tuition listed
171 Baylor School Road
Chattanooga, TN 37405
(423) 267-5902
(4)
Besant Hill School Photo - Besant Hill School is an intentionally small, college-preparatory boarding and day school for grades 9112, located on a beautiful 520-acre campus in Ojai, California, about 90 minutes north of Los Angeles. With a maximum enrollment of 100 students, our size is a deliberate choice. It allows us to know each student personally, provide individualized support, and create an environment where
Gr: 9-12, PG | 100 students
Student-teacher ratio: 4:1
Avg. class size: 8 students
Acceptance rate: 50%
Tuition listed
8585 Ojai Santa Paula Road
Ojai, CA 93023
(805) 646-4343
(1)
Map of Buxton School
Gr: 9-12, PG | 50 students
Student-teacher ratio: 3:1
Avg. class size: 7 students
Acceptance rate: 90%
Tuition listed
291 South Street
Williamstown, MA 01267
(413) 458-3919
(4)
The Calverton School Photo - Friendships are made across divisions at Calverton.
Gr: 8-12, PG | Pre-K-12, PG (day) | 323 students
Student-teacher ratio: 7:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Tuition listed
300 Calverton School Rd
Huntingtown, MD 20639
(410) 535-0216
Ecole d'Humanité Photo
Gr: 8-12, PG | 100 students
Student-teacher ratio: 4:1
Avg. class size: 6 students
Acceptance rate: 75%
Tuition listed
Gmeindi 318b
Hasliberg Goldern, Switzerland 6085
41339729292
Fountain Valley School of Colorado Photo - Fountain Valley School is a coed independent college preparatory school offering boarding and day programs for students grades 9-12. FVS was established in 1930 and is located on an 1,100-acre campus in Colorado Springs, Colo., approximately 70 miles (115 km) south of Denver. Colorado's mountain ski resorts are two hours to the west.
Gr: 9-12 | 8-12 (day) | 220 students
Student-teacher ratio: 5:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 70%
Tuition listed
6155 Fountain Valley School Road
Colorado Springs, CO 80911
(719) 391-5251
(5)
Foxcroft Academy Photo - www.foxcroftacademy.org or follow us on Twitter @foxcroftacademy
Gr: 9-12, PG | 410 students
Student-teacher ratio: 14:1
Avg. class size: 14 students
Acceptance rate: 62%
Tuition listed
975 West Main Street
Dover Foxcroft, ME 04426
(207) 564-8664
(2)
Fryeburg Academy Photo
Gr: 9-12, PG | 578 students
Student-teacher ratio: 10:1
Avg. class size: 15 students
Acceptance rate: 80%
Tuition listed
745 Main Street
Fryeburg, ME 04037
(207) 935-2013
(1)
Indian Mountain School Photo - Aerial View of IMS Upper Campus
Gr: 6-9 | PK-9 (day) | 300 students
Student-teacher ratio: 4:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 35%
Tuition listed
211 Indian Mountain Road
Lakeville, CT 06039
(435) 480-0871
Landmark School Photo - Landmark's beautiful coastal campus just 30 miles from Boston.
Gr: 9-12 | 2-12 (day) | 490 students
Student-teacher ratio: 3:1
Avg. class size: 7 students
Tuition listed
429 Hale Street
Prides Crossing, MA 01965
(978) 236-3000
(2)
Linden Hall School for Girls Photo
Gr: 6-12, PG | 90 students
Student-teacher ratio: 5:1
Avg. class size: 8 students
Acceptance rate: 80%
Tuition listed
All-girls
212 E Main Street
Lititz, PA 17543
(717) 626-8512
The Madeira School Photo - Madeira's 376-acre campus in McLean, Virginia, overlooks the Potomac River from a perch just 12 miles northwest of Washington, D.C.
Gr: 9-12, PG | 340 students
Student-teacher ratio: 4:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 37%
Tuition listed
All-girls
8328 Georgetown Pike
McLean, VA 22102
(703) 556-8273
(2)
McCallie School Photo - The College Counseling office works with our students to help them find the best college fit and to ensure they are well prepared for the application and financial aid processes.
Gr: 9-12, PG | 6-12, PG (day) | 1,006 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 14 students
Acceptance rate: 60%
Tuition listed
All-boys (Non-denom. / Christian)
500 Dodds Avenue
Chattanooga, TN 37404
(423) 624-8300
(3)
North Country School Photo - Through a variety or teaching methods, hands-on projects, and innovative uses of technology, North Country School students acquire critical academic skills in the humanities, math, sciences and the arts. NCS has high expectations for students, and the school also recognizes that all children learn differently. Each child is challenged according to their ability.
Gr: 4-9 | 88 students
Student-teacher ratio: 3:1
Avg. class size: 8 students
Acceptance rate: 65%
Tuition listed
4382 Cascade Road
Lake Placid, NY 12946
(518) 523-9329
Proctor Academy Photo - Students discover their sense of belonging on Proctor's beautiful New Hampshire campus, where our close-knit community helps each individual understand who they are and who they can become.
Gr: 9-12, PG | 388 students
Student-teacher ratio: 4:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 48%
Tuition listed
204 Main Street - P.O. Box 500
Andover, NH 03216
(603) 735-6652
(12)
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School Photo
Gr: 7-12 | PK-12 (day) | 700 students
Student-teacher ratio: 7:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 48%
Tuition listed
Presbyterian
339 Nacoochee Drive
Rabun Gap, GA 30568
(706) 746-7720
(1)
Rumsey Hall School Photo
Gr: 6-9 | PK-9 (day) | 356 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Tuition listed
201 Romford Rd.
Washington, CT 06794
(860) 868-0535
St. Bernard Preparatory School Photo - Academic achievement is high on the list of St. Bernard Prep priorities, with students consistently ranking above national and state averages in ACT and National Merit Exams.
Gr: 7-12 | 133 students
Student-teacher ratio: 15:1
Avg. class size: 20 students
Acceptance rate: 80%
Tuition listed
Catholic
1600 St. Bernard Drive, S.E.
Cullman, AL 35055
(256) 255-5890
St. Lawrence Seminary High School Photo
Gr: 9-12 | 140 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 13 students
Acceptance rate: 89%
Tuition listed
All-boys (Catholic)
301 Church Street
Mt. Calvary, WI 53057
(920) 753-7570
Stevenson School Photo - Situated between the Pacific and Silicon Valley, Stevenson is a school shaped by both its surroundings and its namesake. Like Robert Louis Stevenson - the adventurer and writer who once roamed this coast - the school embraces learning as an exploration. Here, tidepools become classrooms, cypress groves frame our campuses and students are encouraged to chart their own journeys with curiosity andcreativity.
Gr: 9-12 | PK-12 (day) | 507 students
Student-teacher ratio: 10:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Tuition listed
3152 Forest Lake Road
Pebble Beach, CA 93953
(831) 625-8309
(11)
Trinity-Pawling School Photo - There are countless opportunities for students to develop leadership skills at Trinity-Pawling. Our community is intentionally designed to unleash the full potential of each student. Classes, clubs and activities, dorms, community service, and athletics are all venues for students to assume both official and unofficial positions of leadership, build their confidence, and become effective role models.
Gr: 8-12, PG | 7-12, PG (day) | 264 students
Student-teacher ratio: 5:1
Avg. class size: 10 students
Acceptance rate: 50%
Tuition listed
All-boys (Episcopal)
700 Route 22
Pawling, NY 12564
(845) 855-4825
(1)
The Webb Schools Photo - Imagine learning from expert teachers, exploring paleontology in the Alf Museum, and heading to LA for concerts, sports, or museums-all while living near beaches, mountains, and desert. For more than 100 years, Webb has prepared and placed students at the nation's top colleges.
Gr: 9-12 | 400 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 14%
Tuition listed
1175 West Baseline Road
Claremont, CA 91711
(909) 482-5214
(29)
Wilbraham & Monson Academy Photo
Gr: 8-12, PG | 6-12, PG (day) | 400 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 15 students
Acceptance rate: 40%
Tuition listed
423 Main Street
Wilbraham, MA 01095
(413) 596-9107
(11)
The Williston Northampton School Photo - Williston has 10 dorms, five for girls and five for boys. Freshmen live in separate ninth grade dorms but all other dorms are mixed grades. Outside of the dorms, students can enjoy fires around our campus fire pits, play spikeball on one of our myriad setups, and enjoy the beauty of Western Massachusetts in an Adirondack chair.
Gr: 9-12, PG | 7-12, PG (day) | 434 students
Student-teacher ratio: 7:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 33%
Tuition listed
19 Payson Avenue
Easthampton, MA 01027
(413) 529-3241
(18)

Frequently Asked Questions

How many boarding schools offering theater are there?
There are 24 boarding schools offering theater.
What is the average tuition cost of boarding schools offering theater?
The average tuition cost of boarding schools offering theater is $70,699 per year.
What is the oldest boarding school offering theater?
Linden Hall School for Girls, founded in 1746, is the oldest boarding school offering theater.
Which boarding school offering theater has the lowest acceptance rate?
The Webb Schools has the lowest acceptance rate (14%) among boarding schools offering theater.
Which boarding school offering theater has the highest average SAT scores?
The Webb Schools has the highest average SAT scores (1520) among boarding schools offering theater.

Recent Articles

Boarding School Size vs. Class Size: What Matters More?
Boarding School Size vs. Class Size: What Matters More?
Does boarding school size matter more than class size? Explore how enrollment affects friendships, dorm life, activities, academic support, and student belonging before choosing the right boarding school environment.
Teacher Office Hours and Academic Help at Boarding Schools
Teacher Office Hours and Academic Help at Boarding Schools
Explore how boarding school students access teachers, office hours, evening tutoring, and academic support. Learn what parents should ask about availability, supervision, scheduling conflicts, and help when students struggle academically.
Boarding School Academic Schedule Flexibility
Boarding School Academic Schedule Flexibility
Discover how boarding schools handle full classes, scheduling conflicts, waitlists, and alternative courses. Learn what parents should ask to protect academic progress, graduation requirements, and college preparation before enrolling their child.

Featured Schools

Featured Schools

Quick Links