Mountaineering Boarding Schools

For the 2026-27 school year, there are 23 boarding schools offering mountaineering as an interscholastic sport, serving 6,933 students.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • # Boarding Schools: 23
  • # Students Served: 6,933
  • Average Tuition: $74,017
  • % Students on Financial Aid: 40%
  • Average Acceptance Rate: 58%
  • Average Class Size: 11 students
  • Average SAT Score: 1,274
  • % Faculty w/Advanced Degree: 64%
  • % Students Boarding: 71%
  • % International Students: 29%
  • % Students of Color: 23%

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • # Boarding Schools: 23
  • # Students Served: 6,933
  • Average Tuition: $74,017
  • % Students on Financial Aid: 40%
  • Average Acceptance Rate: 58%
  • Average Class Size: 11 students
  • Average SAT Score: 1,274
  • % Faculty w/Advanced Degree: 64%
  • % Students Boarding: 71%
  • % International Students: 29%
  • % Students of Color: 23%

Top Mountaineering Boarding Schools (2026-27)

Asheville School Photo - Asheville School is for those who dare to be extraordinary. It is a privilege to learn and live at Asheville School, a small and special enclave among ancient mountains.
Gr: 9-12 | 260 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 13 students
Acceptance rate: 40%
Tuition listed
Non-denom. / Christian
360 Asheville School Rd.
Asheville, NC 28806
(828) 254-6345
(4)
Blue Ridge School Photo - Our beautiful 750 acre campus is nestled in the Blue Ridge Mountains, a lovely 30 minute drive from Charlottesville Virginia. We take full advantage our location to help boys channel their energy, hone their leadership skills, foster respect for the environment, enhance their self esteem, and learn the value of teamwork.
Gr: 9-12 | 188 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 11 students
Acceptance rate: 65%
Tuition listed
All-boys (Episcopal)
273 Mayo Drive
St. George, VA 22935
(434) 985-2811
(7)
Bodwell High School Photo - Bodwell High School is located in North Vancouver, overlooking the Vancouver skyline. The modern campus boasts space for 600+ boarders and has extensive facilities throughout.
Gr: 8-12 | 550 students
Student-teacher ratio: 20:1
Avg. class size: 20 students
Acceptance rate: 95%
Tuition listed
955 Harbourside Drive
North Vancouver, BC, Canada V7P 3S4
(604) 998-1000
(23)
Cate School Photo - Day Walk
Gr: 9-12 | 300 students
Student-teacher ratio: 5:1
Avg. class size: 10 students
Acceptance rate: 17%
Tuition listed
1960 Cate Mesa Road, P.O. Box 5005
Carpinteria, CA 93013
(805) 684-4127
(20)
Christ School Photo
Gr: 8-12 | 302 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 67%
Tuition listed
All-boys (Episcopal)
500 Christ School Road
Asheville, NC 28704
(828) 684-6232
(1)
Colorado Rocky Mountain School Photo - With 174 students, relationships are at the core of the Colorado Rocky Mountain School experience. This close-knit community resides on a 320-acre historic ranch, at the confluence of two rivers and base of Mount Sopris, providing not only an outdoor learning laboratory but a launch point for boundless outdoor adventure.
Gr: 9-12 | 165 students
Student-teacher ratio: 5:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 60%
Tuition listed
500 Holden Way
Carbondale, CO 81623
(970) 963-2562
(8)
Ecole d'Humanité Photo
Gr: 8-12, PG | 100 students
Student-teacher ratio: 4:1
Avg. class size: 6 students
Acceptance rate: 75%
Tuition listed
Gmeindi 318b
Hasliberg Goldern, Switzerland 6085
41339729292
Gould Academy Photo - Gould offers amazing outdoor opportunities in the Mountains of Western Maine and at Sunday River, but at it's core Gould is a traditional New England Boarding School with remarkable faculty mentors.
Gr: 9-12, PG | 210 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 11 students
Acceptance rate: 97%
Tuition listed
39 Church Street
Bethel, ME 04217
(207) 824-7777
(2)
Haut-Lac International Bilingual School Photo - Campuses with lake view, Switzerland
Gr: 6-12 | PK-12 (day) | 620 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 10 students
Tuition listed
Chem. de Pangires 26
Saint-Légier-La Chiésaz, Switzerland 1806
412155550
Holderness School Photo - In the Holderness classroom, each student is literally in the front row, with an average class size of 12. We offer AP courses spanning multiple disciplines and encourage students to pursue an intellectual passion of their own in their twelfth-grade year as part of the Senior Thesis program.
Gr: 9-12, PG | 300 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 45%
Tuition listed
Episcopal
PO Box 1879
Plymouth, NH 03264
(603) 536-1747
(9)
Hoosac School Photo - Hoosac School was founded in 1889.
Gr: 8-12, PG | 240 students
Student-teacher ratio: 9:1
Avg. class size: 9 students
Acceptance rate: 45%
Tuition listed
Episcopal
14 Pine Valley Road
Hoosick, NY 12089
(518) 686-7331
Landmark School Photo - Landmark's beautiful coastal campus just 30 miles from Boston.
Gr: 9-12 | 2-12 (day) | 490 students
Student-teacher ratio: 3:1
Avg. class size: 7 students
Tuition listed
429 Hale Street
Prides Crossing, MA 01965
(978) 236-3000
(2)
Leysin American School in Switzerland (LAS) Photo - Set in the Swiss Alps, Leysin American School offers a remarkable campus surrounded by mountain views and opportunities for learning, adventure, and discovery.
Gr: 7-12, PG | 300 students
Student-teacher ratio: 4:1
Avg. class size: 10 students
Acceptance rate: 64%
Tuition listed
Chemin de la Source 3
Leysin, Switzerland 1854
0041244934872
Mercersburg Academy Photo
Gr: 9-12, PG | 442 students
Student-teacher ratio: 4:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 29%
Tuition listed
100 Academy Drive
Mercersburg, PA 17236
(717) 328-6173
(20)
North Country School Photo - Through a variety or teaching methods, hands-on projects, and innovative uses of technology, North Country School students acquire critical academic skills in the humanities, math, sciences and the arts. NCS has high expectations for students, and the school also recognizes that all children learn differently. Each child is challenged according to their ability.
Gr: 4-9 | 88 students
Student-teacher ratio: 3:1
Avg. class size: 8 students
Acceptance rate: 65%
Tuition listed
4382 Cascade Road
Lake Placid, NY 12946
(518) 523-9329
Northwood School Photo
Gr: 9-12, PG | 190 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 10 students
Acceptance rate: 43%
Tuition listed
92 Northwood Road
Lake Placid, NY 12946
(518) 523-3382
(1)
Oak Ridge Military Academy Photo - Cadets gathering for the annual Corps Day Parade!
Gr: 7-12 | 120 students
Student-teacher ratio: 8:1
Avg. class size: 10 students
Acceptance rate: 70%
Tuition listed
2317 Oak Ridge Road
Oak Ridge, NC 27310
(336) 515-8040
Oliverian School Photo - Aerial view of the Oliverian campus. The Meeting House, main Academic Building, and Mackinnon/Student Center can be seen.
Gr: 9-12, PG | 40 students
Student-teacher ratio: 2:1
Avg. class size: 7 students
Tuition listed
28 Becket Drive, #385
Pike, NH 03780
(888) 922-5565
St. George's School, Vancouver Photo - St. George's School, Vancouver is an all-boys university preparatory school in Canada. The school offers a Canadian curriculum containing 100+ courses and 26 Advanced Placement subjects.
Gr: 8-12 | K-12 (day) | 1,150 students
Student-teacher ratio: 10:1
Avg. class size: 20 students
Tuition listed
All-boys
4175 West 29th Avenue
Vancouver, BC, Canada V6S1V1
(604) 224-1304
(16)
Subiaco Academy Photo - Named by Architecture Digest as one of "The World's Most Beautiful Boarding Schools," the modified Romanesque style architecture was rebuilt in 1959 using native sandstone taken from our own quarries about a mile northeast of the Abbey.
Gr: 7-12 | 150 students
Student-teacher ratio: 9:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 67%
Tuition listed
All-boys (Catholic)
405 North Subiaco Avenue
Subiaco, AR 72865
(479) 934-1000
(4)
Sun Valley Community School Photo - Students from around the nation and world come to Sun Valley Community School in Sun Valley, Idaho, to fulfill their potential and pursue their passions.
Gr: 9-12 | PK-12 (day) | 405 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 15 students
Acceptance rate: 45%
Tuition listed
1 Community School Drive
Sun Valley, ID 83353
(208) 622-3960
The Thacher School Photo - In courses designed for intellectual and creative expansion, students and teachers meet in seminar circles, studios, and laboratories to create a learning environment that is vigorous and supportive, galvanizing and nurturing.
Gr: 9-12 | 255 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 11 students
Acceptance rate: 15%
Tuition listed
5025 Thacher Road
Ojai, CA 93023
(805) 640-3210
(26)
Wy'East Mountain Academy Photo
Gr: 7-12, PG | 68 students
Student-teacher ratio: 15:1
Avg. class size: 15 students
Acceptance rate: 100%
Tuition listed
59550 East Highway 26
Sandy, OR 97055
(503) 622-8931
(5)

Frequently Asked Questions

How many boarding schools offering Mountaineering are there?
There are 23 boarding schools offering Mountaineering.
What is the average tuition cost of boarding schools offering Mountaineering?
The average tuition cost of boarding schools offering Mountaineering is $74,017 per year.
What is the oldest boarding school offering Mountaineering?
Gould Academy, founded in 1836, is the oldest boarding school offering Mountaineering.
Which boarding school offering Mountaineering has the lowest acceptance rate?
The Thacher School has the lowest acceptance rate (15%) among boarding schools offering Mountaineering.
Which boarding school offering Mountaineering has the highest average SAT scores?
Subiaco Academy has the highest average SAT scores (1420) among boarding schools offering Mountaineering.

Recent Articles

Teacher Office Hours and Academic Help at Boarding Schools
Teacher Office Hours and Academic Help at Boarding Schools
Explore how boarding school students access teachers, office hours, evening tutoring, and academic support. Learn what parents should ask about availability, supervision, scheduling conflicts, and help when students struggle academically.
Boarding School Academic Schedule Flexibility
Boarding School Academic Schedule Flexibility
Discover how boarding schools handle full classes, scheduling conflicts, waitlists, and alternative courses. Learn what parents should ask to protect academic progress, graduation requirements, and college preparation before enrolling their child.
How Much Free Time Do Boarding Students Get?
How Much Free Time Do Boarding Students Get?
How much free time do boarding students really have? Learn how to evaluate schedules, homework, weekend obligations, activity requirements, and everyday routines before choosing a school that fits your child.

Featured Schools

Featured Schools

Quick Links