Skiing Boarding Schools

For the 2026-27 school year, there are 45 boarding schools offering skiing as an interscholastic sport, serving 13,110 students.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • # Boarding Schools: 45
  • # Students Served: 13,110
  • Average Tuition: $77,827
  • % Students on Financial Aid: 39%
  • Average Acceptance Rate: 61%
  • Average Class Size: 12 students
  • Average SAT Score: 1,285
  • % Faculty w/Advanced Degree: 66%
  • % Students Boarding: 65%
  • % International Students: 31%
  • % Students of Color: 23%

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • # Boarding Schools: 45
  • # Students Served: 13,110
  • Average Tuition: $77,827
  • % Students on Financial Aid: 39%
  • Average Acceptance Rate: 61%
  • Average Class Size: 12 students
  • Average SAT Score: 1,285
  • % Faculty w/Advanced Degree: 66%
  • % Students Boarding: 65%
  • % International Students: 31%
  • % Students of Color: 23%

Top Skiing Boarding Schools (2026-27)

Asheville School Photo - Asheville School is for those who dare to be extraordinary. It is a privilege to learn and live at Asheville School, a small and special enclave among ancient mountains.
Gr: 9-12 | 260 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 13 students
Acceptance rate: 40%
Tuition listed
Non-denom. / Christian
360 Asheville School Rd.
Asheville, NC 28806
(828) 254-6345
(4)
The Bement School Photo
Gr: 3-9 | K-9 (day) | 225 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Tuition listed
94 Old Main Street, PO Box 8
Deerfield, MA 01342
(413) 774-4209
Branksome Hall Photo - Branksome Hall
Gr: 7-12 | PK-12 (day) | 910 students
Student-teacher ratio: 8:1
Avg. class size: 16 students
Acceptance rate: 33%
Tuition listed
All-girls
10 Elm Avenue
Toronto, Canada m4w 1n4
(416) 920-9741
(19)
Bridgton Academy Photo
Gr: 12-12, PG | 155 students
Student-teacher ratio: 4:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 60%
Tuition listed
All-boys
11 Academy Lane
North Bridgton, ME 04057
(207) 647-3322
Map of Buxton School
Gr: 9-12, PG | 50 students
Student-teacher ratio: 3:1
Avg. class size: 7 students
Acceptance rate: 90%
Tuition listed
291 South Street
Williamstown, MA 01267
(413) 458-3919
(4)
Christ School Photo
Gr: 8-12 | 302 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 67%
Tuition listed
All-boys (Episcopal)
500 Christ School Road
Asheville, NC 28704
(828) 684-6232
(1)
Colorado Rocky Mountain School Photo - With 174 students, relationships are at the core of the Colorado Rocky Mountain School experience. This close-knit community resides on a 320-acre historic ranch, at the confluence of two rivers and base of Mount Sopris, providing not only an outdoor learning laboratory but a launch point for boundless outdoor adventure.
Gr: 9-12 | 165 students
Student-teacher ratio: 5:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 60%
Tuition listed
500 Holden Way
Carbondale, CO 81623
(970) 963-2562
(8)
Cushing Academy Photo - Cushing Academy is located on a 162-acre campus in Ashburnham, Massachusetts
Gr: 9-12, PG | 385 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Tuition listed
39 School Street
Ashburnham, MA 01430
(978) 827-7300
(3)
Deerfield Academy Photo
Gr: 9-12, PG | 650 students
Student-teacher ratio: 4:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 13%
Tuition listed
7 Boyden Lane
Deerfield, MA 01342
(413) 774-1400
(14)
Ecole d'Humanité Photo
Gr: 8-12, PG | 100 students
Student-teacher ratio: 4:1
Avg. class size: 6 students
Acceptance rate: 75%
Tuition listed
Gmeindi 318b
Hasliberg Goldern, Switzerland 6085
41339729292
Forman School Photo - The Forman Green is at the center of campus life. Surrounded by dorms and faculty homes, it reflects the traditional charm of an historic New England community.
Gr: 9-12, PG | 175 students
Student-teacher ratio: 4:1
Avg. class size: 8 students
Acceptance rate: 80%
Tuition listed
12 Norfolk Road, P.O. Box 80
Litchfield, CT 06759
(860) 567-1802
(6)
Fountain Valley School of Colorado Photo - Fountain Valley School is a coed independent college preparatory school offering boarding and day programs for students grades 9-12. FVS was established in 1930 and is located on an 1,100-acre campus in Colorado Springs, Colo., approximately 70 miles (115 km) south of Denver. Colorado's mountain ski resorts are two hours to the west.
Gr: 9-12 | 8-12 (day) | 220 students
Student-teacher ratio: 5:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 70%
Tuition listed
6155 Fountain Valley School Road
Colorado Springs, CO 80911
(719) 391-5251
(5)
Fulford Academy Photo
Gr: 9-12, PG | 140 students
Student-teacher ratio: 10:1
Avg. class size: 14 students
Acceptance rate: 95%
Tuition listed
118 Main Street East, Merrickville, Ontario
Merrickville, Canada K0G1N0
(613) 341-9330
(12)
Gould Academy Photo - Gould offers amazing outdoor opportunities in the Mountains of Western Maine and at Sunday River, but at it's core Gould is a traditional New England Boarding School with remarkable faculty mentors.
Gr: 9-12, PG | 210 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 11 students
Acceptance rate: 97%
Tuition listed
39 Church Street
Bethel, ME 04217
(207) 824-7777
(2)
Grier School Photo
Gr: 7-12, PG | 5-12, PG (day) | 250 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 9 students
Acceptance rate: 50%
Tuition listed
All-girls
2522 Grier School Road
Birmingham, PA 16686
(814) 684-3000
(6)
Haut-Lac International Bilingual School Photo - Campuses with lake view, Switzerland
Gr: 6-12 | PK-12 (day) | 620 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 10 students
Tuition listed
Chem. de Pangires 26
Saint-Légier-La Chiésaz, Switzerland 1806
412155550
Hillside School Photo - Hillside School is located on 150 acres of land that is 45 minutes from Boston and 20 minutes from Worcester.
Gr: 4-9 | K-9 (day) | 145 students
Student-teacher ratio: 7:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 70%
Tuition listed
404 Robin Hill Street
Marlborough, MA 01752
(508) 485-3483
John Bapst Memorial High School Photo
Gr: 9-12 | 500 students
Student-teacher ratio: 11:1
Avg. class size: 16 students
Tuition listed
100 Broadway
Bangor, ME 04401
(207) 947-0313
Kents Hill School Photo - Our idyllic, 400-acre campus is nestled in the midst of the Belgrade Lakes and provides sweeping views of the mountains of Maine and New Hampshire.
Gr: 9-12, PG | 230 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 10 students
Acceptance rate: 66%
Tuition listed
PO Box 257, 1614 Main St., Rte. 17
Kents Hill, ME 04349
(207) 685-1606
(1)
La Garenne Photo - Le Roc, the main building of La Garenne International School in Chesires-Villars, Switzerland
Gr: 1-12 | PK-12 (day) | 200 students
Student-teacher ratio: 2:1
Avg. class size: 10 students
Acceptance rate: 90%
Tuition listed
Chemin des Chavasses 23
Chesières, Switzerland 1885
41244952453
Lake Tahoe Prep and ISI Academy Olympic Valley Photo - Co-ed boarding school offering daily adventure, opportunities for winter sports at Palisades Tahoe, other sports seasonally, and college-prep academics in a supportive academic setting.
Gr: 9-12 | 5-12 (day) | 35 students
Student-teacher ratio: 7:1
Avg. class size: 7 students
Acceptance rate: 80%
Tuition listed
255 Olympic Valley Road | P.O. Box 2180
Olympic Valley, CA 96146
(801) 336-0753
Lawrence Academy Photo
Gr: 9-12 | 411 students
Student-teacher ratio: 5:1
Avg. class size: 13 students
Acceptance rate: 31%
Tuition listed
26 Powderhouse Road, P.O. Box 992
Groton, MA 01450
(978) 448-1530
(1)
Leysin American School in Switzerland (LAS) Photo - Set in the Swiss Alps, Leysin American School offers a remarkable campus surrounded by mountain views and opportunities for learning, adventure, and discovery.
Gr: 7-12, PG | 300 students
Student-teacher ratio: 4:1
Avg. class size: 10 students
Acceptance rate: 64%
Tuition listed
Chemin de la Source 3
Leysin, Switzerland 1854
0041244934872
Mercersburg Academy Photo
Gr: 9-12, PG | 442 students
Student-teacher ratio: 4:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 29%
Tuition listed
100 Academy Drive
Mercersburg, PA 17236
(717) 328-6173
(20)
New Hampton School Photo - Beautiful, 340-acre campus
Gr: 9-12, PG | 330 students
Student-teacher ratio: 5:1
Avg. class size: 10 students
Acceptance rate: 50%
Tuition listed
70 Main Street
New Hampton, NH 03256
(603) 677-3401
(8)
North Country School Photo - Through a variety or teaching methods, hands-on projects, and innovative uses of technology, North Country School students acquire critical academic skills in the humanities, math, sciences and the arts. NCS has high expectations for students, and the school also recognizes that all children learn differently. Each child is challenged according to their ability.
Gr: 4-9 | 88 students
Student-teacher ratio: 3:1
Avg. class size: 8 students
Acceptance rate: 65%
Tuition listed
4382 Cascade Road
Lake Placid, NY 12946
(518) 523-9329
Oak Hill Academy Photo
Gr: 8-12 | 150 students
Student-teacher ratio: 9:1
Avg. class size: 9 students
Acceptance rate: 70%
Tuition listed
Baptist
2635 Oak Hill Road
Mouth of Wilson, VA 24363
(276) 579-2619
(1)
Oliverian School Photo - Aerial view of the Oliverian campus. The Meeting House, main Academic Building, and Mackinnon/Student Center can be seen.
Gr: 9-12, PG | 40 students
Student-teacher ratio: 2:1
Avg. class size: 7 students
Tuition listed
28 Becket Drive, #385
Pike, NH 03780
(888) 922-5565
Proctor Academy Photo - Students discover their sense of belonging on Proctor's beautiful New Hampshire campus, where our close-knit community helps each individual understand who they are and who they can become.
Gr: 9-12, PG | 388 students
Student-teacher ratio: 4:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 48%
Tuition listed
204 Main Street - P.O. Box 500
Andover, NH 03216
(603) 735-6652
(12)
The Putney School Photo - The Putney School is located on a working dairy farm. We value the dignity and relevance of physical work, which shows through our Work Program. Students carry out daily chores, collaborate in teams, learn skills, and sometimes lead crews various areas: Barn, Kitchen, Land-Use, Dining & Maintenance.
Gr: 9-12, PG | 220 students
Student-teacher ratio: 3:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 60%
Tuition listed
418 Houghton Brook Road
Putney, VT 05346
(802) 387-5566
(16)
Rectory School Photo - Being a member of a large, close-knit community lends itself to increased leadership skills, empathy, and understanding of one's self and those around them.
Gr: 5-9 | K-9 (day) | 250 students
Student-teacher ratio: 5:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Acceptance rate: 40%
Tuition listed
P.O. Box 68 528 Pomfret Street
Pomfret, CT 06258
(860) 928-1328
(2)
Riverstone International School Photo - Welcome to Riverstone International School! We look forward to welcoming you to our school in beautiful Boise, Idaho!
Gr: 8-12 | PK-12 (day) | 320 students
Student-teacher ratio: 7:1
Avg. class size: 18 students
Acceptance rate: 80%
Tuition listed
5521 East Warm Springs Avenue
Boise, ID 83716
(208) 424-5000
Rosseau Lake College Photo
Gr: 7-12, PG | 150 students
Student-teacher ratio: 7:1
Avg. class size: 18 students
Tuition listed
1967 Bright Street
Rosseau, Canada P0C1J0
(705) 732-4351
Rumsey Hall School Photo
Gr: 6-9 | PK-9 (day) | 356 students
Student-teacher ratio: 6:1
Avg. class size: 12 students
Tuition listed
201 Romford Rd.
Washington, CT 06794
(860) 868-0535
Saint John's Preparatory School Photo - We are located on 2900 of woodlands and lakes in Collegeville, MN
Gr: 8-12, PG | 6-12, PG (day) | 280 students
Student-teacher ratio: 11:1
Avg. class size: 18 students
Acceptance rate: 88%
Tuition listed
Catholic
2280 Watertower Road
Collegeville, MN 56321
(320) 363-3315
Show 10 more boarding schools offering skiing as an interscholastic sport (out of 45 total schools)
Loading...

Frequently Asked Questions

How many boarding schools offering Skiing are there?
There are 45 boarding schools offering Skiing.
What is the average tuition cost of boarding schools offering Skiing?
The average tuition cost of boarding schools offering Skiing is $77,827 per year.
What is the oldest boarding school offering Skiing?
Lawrence Academy, founded in 1793, is the oldest boarding school offering Skiing.
Which boarding school offering Skiing has the lowest acceptance rate?
Deerfield Academy has the lowest acceptance rate (13%) among boarding schools offering Skiing.
Which boarding school offering Skiing has the highest average SAT scores?
Mercersburg Academy has the highest average SAT scores (1403) among boarding schools offering Skiing.

Recent Articles

Boarding School Size vs. Class Size: What Matters More?
Boarding School Size vs. Class Size: What Matters More?
Does boarding school size matter more than class size? Explore how enrollment affects friendships, dorm life, activities, academic support, and student belonging before choosing the right boarding school environment.
Teacher Office Hours and Academic Help at Boarding Schools
Teacher Office Hours and Academic Help at Boarding Schools
Explore how boarding school students access teachers, office hours, evening tutoring, and academic support. Learn what parents should ask about availability, supervision, scheduling conflicts, and help when students struggle academically.
Boarding School Academic Schedule Flexibility
Boarding School Academic Schedule Flexibility
Discover how boarding schools handle full classes, scheduling conflicts, waitlists, and alternative courses. Learn what parents should ask to protect academic progress, graduation requirements, and college preparation before enrolling their child.

Featured Schools

Featured Schools

Quick Links